The Toco Toucan is a South American bird famous for its enormous, colorful beak and the largest bill with respect to body size of all birds. Spread almost all across the continent’s rainforest area, this species is the largest member of the toucan family. They can adapt themselves to manmade habitats when rain forests are destroyed. This is a trait that has probably kept them far from being endangered
Toco toucan birds are found in many countries throughout South America that are located mainly between the central and the eastern parts of the continent including Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, Bolivia, and Argentina
In its native region, the tocos are connected to be demon incarnated, and are connected with the evil spirits. Some religions of Latin America also forbid a father of a newborn child from consuming the toucan’s flesh, for they believe, this might cast negative spell on his baby, causing the infant to fade away
Scientific Name – Ramphastos Toco
Presently sold in International market @ USD $ 10,000 (2019)
Almost the whole body is covered with black to dark bluish feathers, except for the throat, which is white
Size at adulthood – Males and females are similar in size and color. They can grow up to a length of 55–65 cm (22–26 inches)
Weight at Adulthood – They are sexually dimorphic, with males being slightly heavier than females. The average male weight is 723 g (1.594 lb), while the females average to 576 g (1.270 lb)
The beak is bright orange in color, measuring to about 8 inches in length
They cannot be trained to talk.
The Tocos mostly dwell high above on top of the trees in the biome of the rainforests. A few individuals of the species would live together in one single hollow.
Temperature Tolerance Range. Ideal Cage temperature should be kept between 70 to 85°F (21 to 30°C)
In Wild – 20 to 26 years
In Captivity – 18 years
Adolescence or Breeding Age/Reproductive Age
Male – 3-4 year
Female – 3-4 year
Gender Identification. Though DNA is the most authentic way to determine the sexes. However, with following methods you can guess to differentiate between its male and female:
Male toucans have slightly larger bills than females. This difference is very apparent when you see a male and female together.
Housing / Cage Requirements They require very large aviary to live on where c
They can glide and fly easily
Daily Feed Requirements
These birds are primarily omnivorous. However, they mainly thrive on fruits. They sometimes do prey upon insects, lizards, small birds and, occasionally, eggs
They eat 96.5% fruits. Among the fruit consumed by these toucansare figs, oranges, guavas, and peppers. Preferred insects include caterpillars and termites
Alternatively you can try “Premium Daily Diet for Toucans” made through the ‘Secret Recipe’ of Nadia Pets Cross. It also contains essential dietary requirements, minerals, vitamins, preventive medicines and a branded breeding formula to enhance fertility in the bird.
Toucans drink water from epiphytic bromeliads and they never come down to the ground to drink from a pool or stream
Breeding Behaviour / Season
These birds are monogamous and breed only once a year, with the breeding season occurring in the spring
During mating, either the female or the male use its bill to collect fruit to initiate a fruit toss with its potential mate
Clutch Size – 2 to 5 eggs laid a year. They are fully capable of raising clutches non-stop for years
The young will open their eyes after when three weeks old. The young of large toucans do leave the nest until 50 days of birth. When they leave the nest the young feed themselves in the next 8 – 10 days
Egg Incubation or Hatching Period – eggs are incubated for 16-20 days by both the father and the mother toucans. Both sexes share in the incubation duties with one relieving the other to feed and drink and then both remaining in the nest at night.
Diseases, Treatment & Prevention Like other toucans, the toco is susceptible to an iron storage disease. This will require treatment from an avian veterinarian