Farming & Trade of Guppy Fish

Breed Name: Guppy Fish

Kingdom: Animalia

Family:  Poeciliidae

Class: Actinopterigli

Higher Classification: Mollies

Scientific Name: Poecilia reticulata

Other Names: millionfish and rainbow fish

Breed Profile:

  • The guppy is one of the world’s most widely distributed tropical and most popular freshwater aquarium fish species
  • Guppies actually give birth to live young
  • Guppies has its origin from northeast South America, and are now found all over the world
  • Breeding:
    • Two or three generations of guppies per year occur in the wild. Female guppies first produce offspring at 10–20 weeks of age, and they continue to reproduce until 20–34 months of age. Male guppies mature in 7 weeks or less
    • Gestation Period of Guppies is 21 to 30 days
    • Guppies prefer water temperatures around 22.2–26.1 °C (72–79 °F) for reproduction
  • Lifespan: Total lifespan of guppies in the wild is typically around 2 years
  • Feed: Wild guppies feed on algal remains, diatoms, invertebrates, plant fragments, mineral particles, aquatic insect larvae, and other sources
  • Aquarium Conditions: Temperature between 5 and 27.8 °C (78 and 82 °F) and salt levels equivalent to one tablespoon per 19 l (5 US gal)

Care & Maintenance of Aquarium

·        Tropical Temperatures

  • For tropical fish, the water temperatures need to be in the mid 70s at minimum
  • Use 5 watts of energy to heat

·        Relation of Bacteria & Filtration

  • Always have an “established” setup. This means having good bacteria that has grown in your filter and throughout your tank.
  • If setting up a new aquarium, start the cycle with some used filter pad from someone else’s established filter. Put that dirty pad in your filter and run it for a couple hours and you should be ready for fish

·        Provision of Quality Food

o   You can try “Premium Daily Diet for OmniFish” and “Premium Daily Diet for CorniFish” made through the ‘Secret Recipe’ of Nadia Pets Cross. It also contains essential dietary requirements, minerals, vitamins, preventive medicines and a branded breeding formula to enhance fertility in the Fish

·        Water Changing

  • All Aquariums need regular water changes
  • The easiest way to change water in a fish aquarium is to use a water changer gadget
  • They hook up to your faucet and suck the water out while also pushing new water in

·        Floating Breeder Box

  • Use a small floating plastic box in the aquarium
  • As the babies fall out of the female during birth they fall into a small section of the box that larger fish

·        Gravel Cleaning

  • When you clean your aquarium you should always clean the gravel.
  • It’s so important because everything sinks to the bottom in fish tanks. By cleaning the bottom,90% of the waste is cleaned up. Use Gravel Vacuum as most common method to cleaning gravel

·        Water Capacity Level

  • No fish should ever have to live in a space so small
  • Do not use any vase lesser than 5 gallons capacity

·        Importance of  Light

  • Buy a timer light so that it can turn on and off at the same time everyday to replicate their natural habitat
  • The type of lighting isn’t a huge deal but use a lighting source to help them and their visibility
  • Types of Aquarium Fish That Can Live Together:
    • Tropical fish will come in three general categories:
      • Community fish
      • Semi-aggressive fish
      • Aggressive fish.
    • Community fish are smaller and docile fish that can generally live together well. They generally don’t grow more than 3 inches in size so you can have a smaller fish tank around 20 gallons or more. Some of the community fish include:
      • Danios
      • Guppies
      • Platies
      • Rasboras
      • Swordtails
      • Tetras
    • Semi-aggressive fish are more territorial in nature and can be very aggressive at times for different reasons. They can chase and eat other smaller fish. They tend to grow larger, so a 30-gallon or more tank is recommended. Semi-aggressive fish include:
      • Gouramis
      • Barbs
      • Loaches
    • Aggressive fish are carnivorous fish that strictly eat meat and will eat other smaller fish in a heartbeat. These types of fish grow larger so a large fish tank of 50 Gallons plus is needed. These species are not recommended for the beginners. They should never be mixed with small community fish or even semi-aggressive fish. Aggressive fish include:
      • Cichlids
      • Oscars

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.